The Governing Body

The Governing Body consists of 12 members. 7 Foundation governors, 2 Parent governors, 1 Local Authority governor, 1 Staff governor and The Headteacher. The Full Governing Body meets four times per year with sub-committees meeting more frequently. The committee structure deals specifically with issues relating to Finance and Premises, Staffing and Standards. The governors also have specific responsibilities for safeguarding, admissions, health and safety and designated curriculum areas.

Teresa Harvey – Head Teacher

Committee Membership: Finance and Premises and Staffing & Standards
Term of Office: 01/09/2017
Responsibilities:
Declarations of Interest: None

Charlotte Lythaby – Chair of Governors

Committee Membership: Finance and Premises
Term of Office: 01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018
Responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Admissions, SEN Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 100%, Finance and Premises: 60%

I have been a governor for 10 years.  I have one child at St Joes, one at St Gregs, one at Strode College and one at Noah’s Ark. I work part time for a bank and I am involved with our parish community. I enjoy being involved with school as a parent and a foundation governor.

Stu Robinson – Vice Chair of Governors & Parent Governor
Committee Membership: Finance and Premises
Term of Office: 19/06/2015 – 18/06/2019
Responsibilities: Vice-Chair of Governors, Chair of Finance and Premises, E-safety Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17:  FGB 75%, Finance and Premises: 100%

As a family we moved from Hertfordshire to the Wells area in April 2014 and already feel very much part of the community. I have two daughters at St Joseph’s and was elected as a Parent Governor in July 2015. When I’m not working on the seemingly never ending list of jobs on our ageing home I enjoy road and mountain bike cycling  in our beautiful Somerset countryside.

Rosa Zoleo – Staff Governor

Committee Membership: Finance and Premises
Term of Office: 11/12/2014 – 10/12/2018
Responsibilities: Admissions, Creative Team link Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 75%, Finance and Premises: 100%

In 2010 I became the Support Staff Governor and a member of the Finance & Premises Sub-Committee. I have worked at St Joseph & St Teresa since 2002 and decided last year to become a governor as I am very committed to the school. I have a daughter who attended St Joseph & St Teresa where she flourished.

David Wiltshire – Local Authority Governor

Committee Membership: Finance and Premises
Term of Office: 09/12/2013 – 07/12/2021
Responsibilities: Health and Safety, Noah’s Ark Link Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 100%, Finance and Premises: 80%

I work at BBC Bristol and I currently have three children at St Joseph and St Teresa’s.  I also coach Wells City FC under 9’s.

Maisie Foster – Foundation Governor

Committee Membership: Staffing and Standards
Term of Office: 01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018
Responsibilities: Chair of Staffing and Standards, Social Team (RE and PSHE) Link Governor and Foundation Stage Link Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 100%, Staffing and Standards: 75%

As a teacher of 39 years experience, I have always been interested in education, and as a former Headteacher of two Catholic schools, particularly in Catholic education.  At the end of my teaching career, I became an Inspector of Religious Education of our Diocese of Clifton and have therefore been able to bring these experiences and insights into my role as Governor here.  My two grandsons attend St Joseph & St Teresa’s and I am hugely supportive of the school, its’ staff and its’ mission and I feel privileged to be associated with it.

Tina Caulfield – Foundation Governor
Committee Membership: Staffing and Standards
Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021
Responsibilities: Safeguarding and Child Protection Governor, Technical Team Link Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 100%, Staffing and Standards: 100%

I was appointed as a Foundation Governor in 2009 and am a member of the Governors’ Staffing and Curriculum Committee and serve on the Technical Team. I moved to Cheddar in 2009, on retiring from a lifetime career in teaching in Harrow and Hertfordshire, during which I had the privilege to Head both a Primary State School  for 8 years and a Catholic First and Middle School for 14 years, as well as being a Religious Education Inspector of Primary Schools for the Diocese of Westminster. I am now able to enjoy the antics of four grandchildren, who attend local schools and I take an active role in the parish of Our Lady, Queen of Apostles, Cheddar. Living outside Wells, but with varied school experiences, I feel able to bring a balanced perspective to the role of governance.

Maria Edwards – Foundation Governor
Committee Membership: Staffing and Standards
Term of Office: 01/04/2015 – 31/03/2019
Responsibilities: Clerk to Staffing and Standards, Social Team (RE and PSHE) Link Governor, Admissions Panel and Foundation Stage Link Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 100%, Staffing and Standards: 100%

Maria Edwards , originally from Cardiff but lived in Somerset since 1999. Prior to that I lived/worked in Saudi Arabia for 7 years before going to Bristol where I worked in the property industry. I’m now a self employed financial paraplanner, dealing mainly with mortgages. I’m married to Richard ,who is a Flight Simulator Engineer and we have one child at St Joseph’s & Teresa’s in Wells .

Fr Philip Thomas – Foundation Governor
Committee Membership: Staffing and Standards
Term of Office: 15/01/2018 – 14/01/2022
Responsibilities: Social Team (RE and PSHE) Link Governor,
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 75%

I arrived in Wells in September 2008 as Parish Priest. I previously served in Marlborough and Salisbury. I am delighted to be a governor as both my parents were teachers, but my primary contact with the children probably comes under the heading of Chaplaincy. I visit the school weekly and love to celebrate mass with the children in the school hall, classrooms and in church. Contact with parents is also important. I enjoy speaking to parents in the playground and when they ask to see me.

Kirsty Baxter-Smith – Foundation Governor

Committee Membership: Finance and Premises
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021
Responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Admissions,
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2016-17: FGB 66%, Finance and Premises: 33%

I’ve been a Foundation Governor since 2009, appointed by the Diocese and am also chair for Admissions and a member of the Finance and Premises sub committee. I work for a mobile telecoms company in Bristol and spend my free time either collecting my son (a past pupil of the School) from band practice or sitting in traffic on the Bristol ring road!

Helen Kelleher – Parent Governor

Committee Membership: Finance and Premises
Term of Office: 01/07/2017 – 30/06/2021
Responsibilities:
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary

Damien Stoupe – Foundation Governor

Committee Membership: Staffing and Standards
Term of Office: 28/04/2017 – 27/04/2021
Responsibilities:
Declarations of Interest: None

Paul Gibbens – Clerk to the Governors
Appointed: 07/12/2017 

After an earlier career with British Gas I left to take a Masters degree in Business at University of Bath. I then spent fifteen years with HEFCE, the body which used to fund universities. My role there included relationship management with the Northern Ireland Executive, using skills of diplomacy to the full. Living in Radstock, our four children’s secondary education was at St Gregory’s in Bath. My leisure interests include keep fit and the fortunes of Tottenham Hotspur FC.